calories, please.
Food library›Nuts & seeds›Almonds

NUTS & SEEDS · NUTRITION GUIDE

Almonds calories and nutrition

Raw almond calories, protein, fat, carbohydrate, fibre, serving weights, roasted and flavoured differences, storage and accurate logging.
REFERENCE STATEWhole almonds · raw · per 100 g
Whole raw almonds on warm teak in soft tropical morning light.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in almonds?

Whole raw almonds contain about 626 calories per 100 g. A 30 g serving is roughly 188 calories, so weighing a handful is much more reliable than estimating by sight.

626 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Almonds nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories626 kcal
Protein21.5 g
Carbohydrate20.0 g
Fat51.1 g
Fibre10.8 g
Potassium733 mg
Calcium254 mg
Iron3.74 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2346393. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
10 g63 kcalSmall measured amount
20 g125 kcalLight snack portion
30 g188 kcalReference serving
100 g626 kcalReference amount

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Fat

Most almond calories come from fat, much of it unsaturated.

Protein

Raw almonds provide 21.5 g protein per 100 g.

Carbohydrate

Total carbohydrate includes 10.8 g fibre per 100 g.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where almonds fits in a varied eating pattern.

Fibre

Almonds are fibre-rich at 10.8 g per 100 g.

Calcium

The record provides 254 mg calcium per 100 g.

Potassium

The reference contains 733 mg potassium.

Iron

Raw almonds contribute 3.74 mg iron per 100 g.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Roasted

Dry-roasted and oil-roasted products have separate records.

Salted

Salt changes sodium even when calories remain similar.

Almond butter

Ground almond butter is easier to over-serve and may include added ingredients.

Flavoured

Chocolate, sugar and coatings create a different product.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How almonds can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Energy-dense snacks

A small portion supplies substantial energy.

Protein goals

Almonds contribute protein but are also high in fat and calories.

Fibre goals

They can make a useful measured contribution.

Calorie planning

A scale helps because handfuls vary dramatically.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Keep almonds cool, dry and sealed from moisture.

Longer storage

Refrigeration or freezing can slow rancidity.

Inspect

Discard nuts with mould, pests or a rancid odour.

Allergies

Almond is a tree nut and requires strict allergen care.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log almonds more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the reference state: whole almonds · raw · per 100 g.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams when possible; household measures and natural pieces vary.

  3. 03

    Log oils, sauces, sweeteners, toppings and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    For a mixed dish, use the complete recipe or record this ingredient before combining it.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Almonds calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 30 g?

About 188 calories.

Are almonds high in protein?

They provide protein, but also substantial fat and energy.

Do roasted almonds differ?

Yes. Use the roasted and salted state that matches the product.

Is almond butter identical?

Not by serving behaviour or added ingredients; use its own record.

Should I count a handful?

Yes, and weighing it improves accuracy.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Values are for whole raw almonds per 100 g. Roasted, salted, flavoured and butter forms have separate records.

Open USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2346393 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →