calories, please.
Food library›Beverages›Almond milk

BEVERAGES · NUTRITION GUIDE

Almond milk calories and nutrition

Unsweetened almond milk calories, protein, carbohydrate, fat, calcium, serving volumes, fortified-product differences and accurate logging.
REFERENCE STATEUnsweetened · plain · shelf-stable · per 100 g
A glass of white almond milk beside three raw almonds on pale limestone.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in almond milk?

Unsweetened plain shelf-stable almond milk contains about 15 calories per 100 g. A 240 g cup is approximately 35 calories, but brands differ in fortification and formulation.

14.6 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Almond milk nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories14.6 kcal
Protein0.56 g
Carbohydrate0.34 g
Fat1.22 g
Fibre0 g
Calcium173 mg
Sodium59.6 mg
Potassium30.8 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 1999631. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
100 g15 kcalReference amount
150 g22 kcalSmall glass
240 g35 kcalAbout 1 cup
300 g44 kcalLarge glass

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Fat

Most energy in this product comes from a small amount of fat.

Protein

Almond milk is not a high-protein substitute for dairy milk.

Carbohydrate

This unsweetened product contains very little carbohydrate.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where almond milk fits in a varied eating pattern.

Calcium

This product is fortified and provides 173 mg calcium per 100 g.

Sodium

The reference contains 59.6 mg sodium per 100 g.

Fortification

Vitamin and mineral amounts vary by brand and can settle; shake as directed.

Fibre

This reference reports 0 g fibre despite almonds themselves containing fibre.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Sweetened

Sweetened almond milk has more carbohydrate and calories.

Refrigerated

Refrigerated products may use different formulas.

Barista blends

Barista versions often contain more fat or carbohydrate.

Homemade

Homemade almond milk depends on almond-to-water ratio and straining.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How almond milk can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Lower-calorie beverage

Unsweetened almond milk can be relatively low in energy.

Protein goals

Choose another protein source because this product is low in protein.

Calcium planning

Check the label because fortification varies.

Allergy care

Almond milk contains tree nuts and is unsuitable for almond allergy.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Before opening

Follow the package storage instructions.

After opening

Refrigerate and use within the labelled timeframe.

Shake

Fortified nutrients can settle.

Discard

Discard if the product smells spoiled, is mouldy or the package is damaged.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log almond milk more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the reference state: unsweetened · plain · shelf-stable · per 100 g.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams when possible; household measures and natural pieces vary.

  3. 03

    Log oils, sauces, sweeteners, toppings and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    For a mixed dish, use the complete recipe or record this ingredient before combining it.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Almond milk calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in a cup?

About 35 calories using a 240 g cup of this product.

Is almond milk high in protein?

No. This record has 0.56 g per 100 g.

Why do brands differ?

Water ratio, gums, oil and fortification vary.

Is sweetened almond milk the same?

No. Use the exact sweetened product label or record.

Does it contain fibre like almonds?

Not necessarily; this strained product reports 0 g.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Values are for unsweetened plain shelf-stable almond milk per 100 g. Fortification and calories vary by product, so package labels remain important.

Open USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 1999631 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →