calories, please.
Food library›Fruit›Apricot

FRUIT · NUTRITION GUIDE

Apricot calories and nutrition

Apricot is shown here using the selected Apricot, with skin, raw record. Per 100 g, it provides 48.4 kcal, 0.961 g protein, 10.2 g carbohydrate, 0.405 g fat and 1.51 g fibre. Keep preparation and salt states separate when logging.
REFERENCE STATEApricot, with skin, raw · per 100 g
Whole raw apricots and one apricot half with intact orange skin on warm limestone.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in apricot?

48.4 kcal per 100 g for Apricot, with skin, raw. This is a state-specific USDA reference, not one number for every apricot preparation.

48.4 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Apricot nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories48.4 kcal
Protein0.961 g
Carbohydrate10.2 g
Fat0.405 g
Fibre1.51 g
Potassium231 mg
Vitamin C3.07 mg
Calcium11.6 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2710815. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
50 g24.2 kcal50 g calculated example
100 g48.4 kcal100 g calculated example
140 g67.8 kcal1 RACC (140 g)
200 g96.8 kcal200 g calculated example

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

0.961 g per 100 g. Selected record: Apricot, with skin, raw.

Carbohydrate

10.2 g per 100 g. Selected record: Apricot, with skin, raw.

Fat

0.405 g per 100 g. Selected record: Apricot, with skin, raw.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where apricot fits in a varied eating pattern.

Potassium

231 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin C

3.07 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Calcium

11.6 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Magnesium

8.88 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Raw, with skin

Selected reference for this page.

Canned in water or juice

Mapped separately from raw apricot.

Canned in syrup

Light, heavy and extra-heavy syrup records are mapped variants, not the raw reference.

Dried, dehydrated, stewed or frozen

These are mapped states that require their own matching nutrient record.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How apricot can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Calorie budgeting

Use 48.4 kcal per 100 g, then scale to the weighed portion.

Fibre tracking

The selected record contains 1.51 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein tracking

The selected record contains 0.961 g protein per 100 g.

State accuracy

Choose a separate record when the food is not with skin, raw; mapped alternatives include Apricot, with skin, raw, Apricots, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, without skin, solids and liquids, Apricots, canned, extra light syrup pack, with skin, solids and liquids (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program), and other listed variants.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Choose

Select intact fruit without mould, leaking areas or extensive soft decay.

Ripen

Allow firm apricots to ripen at room temperature, then refrigerate to slow further softening.

Wash

Rinse the skin under running water before eating or cutting.

After cutting

Cover and refrigerate cut apricot promptly; the pit is not part of the edible portion.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log apricot more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Apricot, with skin, raw.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams; The selected record includes a 140 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Apricot calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of Apricot?

48.4 kcal in the selected Apricot, with skin, raw record.

How much fibre is in Apricot?

1.51 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which apricot state does this page use?

Apricot, with skin, raw. Other states must be labeled and matched separately.

Do all apricot preparations have the same calories?

This library does not treat them as interchangeable. It maps 17 source variants to this canonical intent and keeps the selected state explicit.

Are the portion calories measured servings?

The selected record includes a 140 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples. Each calorie value is scaled from the selected per-100-g record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Apricot, with skin, raw, per 100 g edible portion. All numeric claims come from the selected local USDA record. Preparation coverage comes from the canonical ledger's mapped variants. Storage and safety claims remain explicitly pending authoritative review.

Open USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2710815 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →