calories, please.
Food library›Vegetables›Asparagus

VEGETABLES · NUTRITION GUIDE

Asparagus calories and nutrition

Asparagus is shown here using the selected Asparagus, green, raw record. Per 100 g, it provides 28.1 kcal, 1.44 g protein, 5.1 g carbohydrate, 0.216 g fat and 1.88 g fibre. Keep preparation and salt states separate when logging.
REFERENCE STATEAsparagus, green, raw · per 100 g
Fresh raw green asparagus spears with firm closed tips on pale limestone.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in asparagus?

28.1 kcal per 100 g for Asparagus, green, raw. This is a state-specific USDA reference, not one number for every asparagus preparation.

28.1 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Asparagus nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories28.1 kcal
Protein1.44 g
Carbohydrate5.1 g
Fat0.216 g
Fibre1.88 g
Potassium278 mg
Folate182 µg
Vitamin C9.15 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2710823. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
50 g14.1 kcal50 g calculated example
85 g23.9 kcal1 RACC (85 g)
100 g28.1 kcal100 g calculated example
150 g42.1 kcal150 g calculated example

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

1.44 g per 100 g. Selected record: Asparagus, green, raw.

Carbohydrate

5.1 g per 100 g. Selected record: Asparagus, green, raw.

Fat

0.216 g per 100 g. Selected record: Asparagus, green, raw.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where asparagus fits in a varied eating pattern.

Potassium

278 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Folate

182 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin C

9.15 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Magnesium

13.8 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Green asparagus, raw

Selected reference for this page.

Boiled and drained, no salt

Mapped as a cooked variant distinct from raw asparagus.

Boiled and drained, with salt

Mapped separately so salt status remains explicit.

Canned or frozen

Canned, frozen cooked and frozen unprepared records are mapped; match the actual state.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How asparagus can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Calorie budgeting

Use 28.1 kcal per 100 g, then scale to the weighed portion.

Fibre tracking

The selected record contains 1.88 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein tracking

The selected record contains 1.44 g protein per 100 g.

State accuracy

Choose a separate record when the food is not raw; mapped alternatives include Asparagus, canned, drained solids, Asparagus, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids, Asparagus, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids, and other listed variants.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Choose

Look for firm green spears with compact tips and no slime.

Refrigerate

Keep raw asparagus cold and protect it from excessive drying.

Wash and trim

Rinse before preparation and remove tough stem ends as needed.

After cooking

Refrigerate cooked asparagus promptly; oil, butter and sauce remain separate ingredients.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log asparagus more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Asparagus, green, raw.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams; The selected record includes an 85 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Asparagus calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of Asparagus?

28.1 kcal in the selected Asparagus, green, raw record.

How much fibre is in Asparagus?

1.88 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which asparagus state does this page use?

Asparagus, green, raw. Other states must be labeled and matched separately.

Do all asparagus preparations have the same calories?

This library does not treat them as interchangeable. It maps 10 source variants to this canonical intent and keeps the selected state explicit.

Are the portion calories measured servings?

The selected record includes an 85 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples. Each calorie value is scaled from the selected per-100-g record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Asparagus, green, raw, per 100 g edible portion. All numeric claims come from the selected local USDA record. Preparation coverage comes from the canonical ledger's mapped variants. Storage and safety claims remain explicitly pending authoritative review.

Open USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2710823 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →