calories, please.
Food library›Grains›Barley

GRAINS · NUTRITION GUIDE

Barley calories and nutrition

This barley guide begins with pearled barley after cooking, so dry grain and cooked spoonfuls are never treated as interchangeable. The selected record lists 123 kcal, 2.26 g protein, 28.2 g carbohydrate, 0.44 g fat and 3.8 g fibre per 100 g.
REFERENCE STATEBarley, pearled, cooked · per 100 g
A bowl of plain cooked pearled barley with separate plump beige grains.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in barley?

Pearled barley, cooked, provides 123 kcal per 100 g. Scale from the edible portion and keep other states separate.

123 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Barley nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories123 kcal
Protein2.26 g
Carbohydrate28.2 g
Fat0.44 g
Fibre3.8 g
Niacin2.06 mg
Iron1.33 mg
Zinc0.82 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 170285. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
50 g61.5 kcal50 g cooked barley (calculated)
100 g123 kcal100 g reference
157 g193.1 kcal1 cup cooked (157 g)
200 g246 kcal200 g cooked barley (calculated)

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

2.26 g per 100 g. From Barley, pearled, cooked.

Carbohydrate

28.2 g per 100 g. From Barley, pearled, cooked.

Fat

0.44 g per 100 g. From Barley, pearled, cooked.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where barley fits in a varied eating pattern.

Niacin

2.06 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Iron

1.33 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Zinc

0.82 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Selenium

8.6 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Pearled, cooked

Selected reference.

Pearled, raw

Mapped separately; dry and cooked weights are not interchangeable.

Hulled barley

Mapped as a distinct barley form.

Soup or pilaf

Log broth, oil and other recipe ingredients in addition to the cooked barley.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How barley can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Portion math

At 123 kcal per 100 g, the 50 g example is 61.5 kcal.

Fibre check

The selected record lists 3.8 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein check

The selected record lists 2.26 g protein per 100 g.

Best logging move

Use the cooked weight when using this record, then include any broth, fat or mix-ins separately.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Keep dry barley sealed in a cool, dry place.

After opening or cooking

Keep cooked barley covered and chilled when it is not being served.

Prepare

Use clean utensils when portioning cooked grain.

Safety boundary

The nutrient record does not set storage times; follow current local food-safety guidance for cooked grains.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log barley more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Barley, pearled, cooked.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams. Calories are scaled from the selected per-100-g record; named portion weights come from the same local USDA record.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Barley calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of barley?

123 kcal in the selected Barley, pearled, cooked record.

How much fibre is in barley?

3.8 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which barley state does this page use?

Barley, pearled, cooked. Preparation and edible state are part of the answer.

Can dry barley use the cooked values?

No. Cooking changes water weight, and the ledger maps pearled raw barley separately.

How are the portion calories calculated?

Each portion is scaled from 123 kcal per 100 g. Named portion weights come from the selected source record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Barley, pearled, cooked, per 100 g edible portion. Numeric nutrition and named-portion claims use the selected local USDA record. Preparation coverage uses the reviewed ledger. The nutrient record does not establish storage duration or food-safety limits; use package directions and current local guidance where relevant.

Open USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 170285 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →