calories, please.
Food library›Vegetables›Beet

VEGETABLES · NUTRITION GUIDE

Beet calories and nutrition

Beet is shown here using the selected Beets, raw record. Per 100 g, it provides 44.6 kcal, 1.69 g protein, 8.79 g carbohydrate, 0.302 g fat and 3.12 g fibre. Keep preparation and salt states separate when logging.
REFERENCE STATEBeets, raw · per 100 g
Whole raw red beets and one cut half showing the burgundy interior on warm limestone.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in beet?

44.6 kcal per 100 g for Beets, raw. This is a state-specific USDA reference, not one number for every beet preparation.

44.6 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Beet nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories44.6 kcal
Protein1.69 g
Carbohydrate8.79 g
Fat0.302 g
Fibre3.12 g
Potassium342 mg
Folate103 µg
Magnesium21 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2685576. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
50 g22.3 kcal50 g calculated example
85 g37.9 kcal1 RACC (85 g)
100 g44.6 kcal100 g calculated example
150 g66.9 kcal150 g calculated example

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

1.69 g per 100 g. Selected record: Beets, raw.

Carbohydrate

8.79 g per 100 g. Selected record: Beets, raw.

Fat

0.302 g per 100 g. Selected record: Beets, raw.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where beet fits in a varied eating pattern.

Potassium

342 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Folate

103 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Magnesium

21 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin C

4.6 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Raw

Selected reference for this page.

Boiled and drained

Mapped with and without salt as separate cooked variants.

Canned

Regular and no-salt-added canned beet records are mapped separately.

Pickled or Harvard

Both are mapped canned preparations and should not inherit the raw values.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How beet can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Calorie budgeting

Use 44.6 kcal per 100 g, then scale to the weighed portion.

Fibre tracking

The selected record contains 3.12 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein tracking

The selected record contains 1.69 g protein per 100 g.

State accuracy

Choose a separate record when the food is not raw; mapped alternatives include Beets, canned, drained solids, Beets, canned, no salt added, solids and liquids, Beets, canned, regular pack, solids and liquids, and other listed variants.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Choose

Use firm beet roots without mould, leaking areas or extensive soft decay.

Refrigerate

Keep raw beets chilled; store leafy tops separately if they are retained.

Wash

Scrub soil from the root under running water before cutting.

After cutting

Cover and refrigerate cut beet promptly; use a cooked or pickled record when that matches the food.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log beet more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Beets, raw.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams; The selected record includes an 85 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Beet calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of Beet?

44.6 kcal in the selected Beets, raw record.

How much fibre is in Beet?

3.12 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which beet state does this page use?

Beets, raw. Other states must be labeled and matched separately.

Do all beet preparations have the same calories?

This library does not treat them as interchangeable. It maps 8 source variants to this canonical intent and keeps the selected state explicit.

Are the portion calories measured servings?

The selected record includes an 85 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples. Each calorie value is scaled from the selected per-100-g record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Beets, raw, per 100 g edible portion. All numeric claims come from the selected local USDA record. Preparation coverage comes from the canonical ledger's mapped variants. Storage and safety claims remain explicitly pending authoritative review.

Open USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2685576 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →