calories, please.
Food library›Fruit›Blackberry

FRUIT · NUTRITION GUIDE

Blackberry calories and nutrition

Common raw blackberries are the selected reference, replacing the narrower wild-only record and keeping canned or frozen fruit separate. The selected record lists 43 kcal, 1.39 g protein, 9.61 g carbohydrate, 0.49 g fat and 5.3 g fibre per 100 g.
REFERENCE STATEBlackberries, raw · per 100 g
Fresh raw blackberries with deep purple-black clustered drupelets.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in blackberry?

Raw blackberries provide 43 kcal per 100 g. Scale from the edible portion and keep other states separate.

43 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Blackberry nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories43 kcal
Protein1.39 g
Carbohydrate9.61 g
Fat0.49 g
Fibre5.3 g
Vitamin C21 mg
Vitamin K19.8 µg
Potassium162 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 173946. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
50 g21.5 kcal50 g berries (calculated)
100 g43 kcal100 g reference
144 g61.9 kcal1 cup (144 g)
200 g86 kcal200 g berries (calculated)

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

1.39 g per 100 g. From Blackberries, raw.

Carbohydrate

9.61 g per 100 g. From Blackberries, raw.

Fat

0.49 g per 100 g. From Blackberries, raw.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where blackberry fits in a varied eating pattern.

Vitamin C

21 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin K

19.8 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Potassium

162 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Manganese

0.646 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Raw

Selected generic reference.

Wild

Mapped separately from common raw blackberries.

Frozen

Use the unsweetened frozen record when it matches.

Canned

Use the syrup-pack record and include its liquid as eaten.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How blackberry can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Portion math

At 43 kcal per 100 g, the 50 g example is 21.5 kcal.

Fibre check

The selected record lists 5.3 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein check

The selected record lists 1.39 g protein per 100 g.

Best logging move

Weigh the berries and switch records when they are frozen, canned or part of a sweetened recipe.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Keep fresh blackberries dry and chilled.

After opening or cutting

Rinse shortly before eating and drain gently.

Prepare

Remove leaking or mouldy berries so spoilage does not spread.

Safety boundary

The nutrient record does not establish storage duration; follow current produce-safety guidance.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log blackberry more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Blackberries, raw.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams. Calories are scaled from the selected per-100-g record; named portion weights come from the same local USDA record.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Blackberry calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of blackberry?

43 kcal in the selected Blackberries, raw record.

How much fibre is in blackberry?

5.3 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which blackberry state does this page use?

Blackberries, raw. Preparation and edible state are part of the answer.

Does the generic page use wild blackberries?

No. The production reference is common raw blackberries; wild berries remain a separate mapped variant.

How are the portion calories calculated?

Each portion is scaled from 43 kcal per 100 g. Named portion weights come from the selected source record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Blackberries, raw, per 100 g edible portion. Numeric nutrition and named-portion claims use the nutrition-reviewed local USDA record. Preparation coverage uses the canonical ledger. The nutrient record does not establish storage duration, clinical advice or food-safety limits; use package directions and current authoritative guidance where relevant.

Open USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 173946 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →