calories, please.
Food library›Dairy›Blue cheese

DAIRY · NUTRITION GUIDE

Blue cheese calories and nutrition

Generic blue cheese is the reference, while dressings, spreads and specific branded cheeses may differ. The selected record lists 353 kcal, 21.4 g protein, 2.34 g carbohydrate, 28.7 g fat and 0 g fibre per 100 g.
REFERENCE STATECheese, blue · per 100 g
A wedge of ivory cheese with blue-green veins and one small broken piece on dark stone.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in blue cheese?

The selected blue-cheese record provides 353 kcal per 100 g. Scale from the edible amount and keep other states separate.

353 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Blue cheese nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories353 kcal
Protein21.4 g
Carbohydrate2.34 g
Fat28.7 g
Fibre0 g
Sodium1150 mg
Phosphorus387 mg
Zinc2.66 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 172175. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
17 g60 kcal1 cubic inch (17 g)
28.35 g100.1 kcal1 ounce (28.35 g)
100 g353 kcal100 g reference
135 g476.6 kcal1 cup crumbled, not packed (135 g)

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

21.4 g per 100 g. From Cheese, blue.

Carbohydrate

2.34 g per 100 g. From Cheese, blue.

Fat

28.7 g per 100 g. From Cheese, blue.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where blue cheese fits in a varied eating pattern.

Sodium

1150 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Phosphorus

387 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Zinc

2.66 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin B-12

1.22 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Blue cheese

Selected generic reference.

Blue-cheese dressing

Use the dressing label.

Cheese spread

Use the exact spread product.

Cooked dish

Log the full recipe and cheese weight.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How blue cheese can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Portion math

At 353 kcal per 100 g, the 17 g example is 60 kcal.

Fibre check

The selected record lists 0 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein check

The selected record lists 21.4 g protein per 100 g.

Best logging move

Weigh the cheese and use a product label when its composition is available.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Follow package refrigeration directions.

After opening or cutting

Keep opened cheese wrapped or in a clean closed container.

Prepare

Use clean utensils and observe milk-allergen labelling.

Safety boundary

Discard cheese showing spoilage outside the expected blue-cheese culture; this record sets no storage duration.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log blue cheese more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Cheese, blue.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams. Calories are scaled from the selected per-100-g record; named portion weights come from the same local USDA record, while explicitly labelled gram examples are calculated.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Blue cheese calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of blue cheese?

353 kcal in the selected Cheese, blue record.

How much fibre is in blue cheese?

0 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which blue cheese state does this page use?

Cheese, blue. State and preparation are part of the answer.

Is blue-cheese dressing included?

No. Dressing includes other ingredients and needs its own label or recipe.

How are the portion calories calculated?

Each portion is scaled from 353 kcal per 100 g. Named weights come from the selected source record; calculated gram examples are labelled.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Cheese, blue, per 100 g edible portion. Numeric nutrition claims use the nutrition-reviewed local USDA record. Named portion claims use source-held weights; explicitly labelled gram examples are calculations from the per-100-g record. The nutrient record does not establish storage duration, clinical advice or food-safety limits; use package directions and current authoritative guidance where relevant.

Open USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 172175 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →