calories, please.
Food library›Vegetables›Brussels sprouts

VEGETABLES · NUTRITION GUIDE

Brussels sprouts calories and nutrition

Brussels Sprouts is shown here using the selected Brussels sprouts, raw record. Per 100 g, it provides 59.5 kcal, 3.98 g protein, 9.62 g carbohydrate, 0.565 g fat and 4.78 g fibre. Keep preparation and salt states separate when logging.
REFERENCE STATEBrussels sprouts, raw · per 100 g
Fresh raw Brussels sprouts and one cut half showing tightly packed green layers.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in brussels sprouts?

59.5 kcal per 100 g for Brussels sprouts, raw. This is a state-specific USDA reference, not one number for every brussels sprouts preparation.

59.5 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Brussels sprouts nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories59.5 kcal
Protein3.98 g
Carbohydrate9.62 g
Fat0.565 g
Fibre4.78 g
Vitamin C143 mg
Potassium477 mg
Folate86 µg

Source: USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2685575. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
50 g29.8 kcal50 g calculated example
85 g50.6 kcal1 RACC (85 g)
100 g59.5 kcal100 g calculated example
150 g89.3 kcal150 g calculated example

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

3.98 g per 100 g. Selected record: Brussels sprouts, raw.

Carbohydrate

9.62 g per 100 g. Selected record: Brussels sprouts, raw.

Fat

0.565 g per 100 g. Selected record: Brussels sprouts, raw.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where brussels sprouts fits in a varied eating pattern.

Vitamin C

143 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Potassium

477 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Folate

86 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Magnesium

25 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Raw

Selected reference for this page.

Boiled and drained, no salt

Mapped as a cooked variant distinct from raw Brussels sprouts.

Boiled and drained, with salt

Mapped separately so salt status remains explicit.

Frozen

Frozen cooked and frozen unprepared records are mapped and should use the matching state.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How brussels sprouts can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Calorie budgeting

Use 59.5 kcal per 100 g, then scale to the weighed portion.

Fibre tracking

The selected record contains 4.78 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein tracking

The selected record contains 3.98 g protein per 100 g.

State accuracy

Choose a separate record when the food is not raw; mapped alternatives include Brussels sprouts, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt, Brussels sprouts, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt, Brussels sprouts, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt, and other listed variants.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Choose

Look for compact, firm sprouts without extensive yellowing, slime or mould.

Refrigerate

Keep raw Brussels sprouts cold and reasonably dry.

Prepare

Rinse and trim damaged outer leaves before cooking or serving.

After cooking

Refrigerate cooked sprouts promptly and log roasting oil, glaze, bacon or butter separately.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log brussels sprouts more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Brussels sprouts, raw.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams; The selected record includes an 85 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Brussels sprouts calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of Brussels Sprouts?

59.5 kcal in the selected Brussels sprouts, raw record.

How much fibre is in Brussels Sprouts?

4.78 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which brussels sprouts state does this page use?

Brussels sprouts, raw. Other states must be labeled and matched separately.

Do all brussels sprouts preparations have the same calories?

This library does not treat them as interchangeable. It maps 6 source variants to this canonical intent and keeps the selected state explicit.

Are the portion calories measured servings?

The selected record includes an 85 g RACC; the other rows are calculated gram examples. Each calorie value is scaled from the selected per-100-g record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Brussels sprouts, raw, per 100 g edible portion. All numeric claims come from the selected local USDA record. Preparation coverage comes from the canonical ledger's mapped variants. Storage and safety claims remain explicitly pending authoritative review.

Open USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 2685575 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →