calories, please.
Food library›Grains›Buckwheat flour

GRAINS · NUTRITION GUIDE

Buckwheat flour calories and nutrition

Dry whole-groat buckwheat flour is the reference, not cooked groats, pancakes or mixed flour blends. The selected record lists 335 kcal, 12.6 g protein, 70.6 g carbohydrate, 3.1 g fat and 10 g fibre per 100 g.
REFERENCE STATEBuckwheat flour, whole-groat · per 100 g
A small dark bowl of pale gray-tan speckled flour with five triangular buckwheat groats beside it.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in buckwheat flour?

The selected whole-groat buckwheat-flour record provides 335 kcal per 100 g. Scale from the edible amount and keep other states separate.

335 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Buckwheat flour nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories335 kcal
Protein12.6 g
Carbohydrate70.6 g
Fat3.1 g
Fibre10 g
Magnesium251 mg
Manganese2.03 mg
Niacin6.15 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 170687. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
30 g100.5 kcal30 g calculated flour
50 g167.5 kcal50 g calculated flour
100 g335 kcal100 g reference
120 g402 kcal1 cup (120 g)

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

12.6 g per 100 g. From Buckwheat flour, whole-groat.

Carbohydrate

70.6 g per 100 g. From Buckwheat flour, whole-groat.

Fat

3.1 g per 100 g. From Buckwheat flour, whole-groat.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where buckwheat flour fits in a varied eating pattern.

Magnesium

251 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Manganese

2.03 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Niacin

6.15 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Iron

4.06 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Dry flour

Selected reference.

Cooked groats

Use a cooked-grain record.

Pancakes

Use the complete recipe and yield.

Flour blend

Use the exact blend label or recipe.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How buckwheat flour can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Portion math

At 335 kcal per 100 g, the 30 g example is 100.5 kcal.

Fibre check

The selected record lists 10 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein check

The selected record lists 12.6 g protein per 100 g.

Best logging move

Weigh dry flour before mixing and calculate the cooked recipe from total yield.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Keep flour sealed in a cool, dry place.

After opening or cutting

Use a clean, dry utensil after opening.

Prepare

Do not treat this nutrient record as proof that dry flour is ready to eat.

Safety boundary

Follow package cooking, allergen and storage directions; this record sets no safety limit.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log buckwheat flour more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Buckwheat flour, whole-groat.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams. Calories are scaled from the selected per-100-g record; named portion weights come from the same local USDA record, while explicitly labelled gram examples are calculated.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Buckwheat flour calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of buckwheat flour?

335 kcal in the selected Buckwheat flour, whole-groat record.

How much fibre is in buckwheat flour?

10 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which buckwheat flour state does this page use?

Buckwheat flour, whole-groat. State and preparation are part of the answer.

Is this cooked buckwheat?

No. The selected record is dry whole-groat buckwheat flour.

How are the portion calories calculated?

Each portion is scaled from 335 kcal per 100 g. Named weights come from the selected source record; calculated gram examples are labelled.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Buckwheat flour, whole-groat, per 100 g edible portion. Numeric nutrition claims use the nutrition-reviewed local USDA record. Named portion claims use source-held weights; explicitly labelled gram examples are calculations from the per-100-g record. The nutrient record does not establish storage duration, clinical advice or food-safety limits; use package directions and current authoritative guidance where relevant.

Open USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 170687 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →