calories, please.
Food library›Vegetables›Cabbage

VEGETABLES · NUTRITION GUIDE

Cabbage calories and nutrition

Common raw cabbage is the production reference, replacing the misleading bok-choy anchor while preserving red, savoy, napa and cooked variants. The selected record lists 25 kcal, 1.28 g protein, 5.8 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat and 2.5 g fibre per 100 g.
REFERENCE STATECabbage, raw · per 100 g
A whole raw green cabbage and one cut wedge showing tightly layered pale-green leaves.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in cabbage?

Raw common cabbage provides 25 kcal per 100 g. Scale from the edible portion and keep other states separate.

25 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Cabbage nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories25 kcal
Protein1.28 g
Carbohydrate5.8 g
Fat0.1 g
Fibre2.5 g
Vitamin K76 µg
Vitamin C36.6 mg
Folate43 µg

Source: USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 169975. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
33 g8.3 kcal1 large leaf (33 g)
70 g17.5 kcal1 cup shredded (70 g)
89 g22.3 kcal1 cup chopped (89 g)
100 g25 kcal100 g reference

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

1.28 g per 100 g. From Cabbage, raw.

Carbohydrate

5.8 g per 100 g. From Cabbage, raw.

Fat

0.1 g per 100 g. From Cabbage, raw.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where cabbage fits in a varied eating pattern.

Vitamin K

76 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin C

36.6 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Folate

43 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Calcium

40 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Common, raw

Selected generic reference.

Red, savoy or napa

Use the variety-specific mapped record.

Boiled

Match cabbage variety and salt state.

Kimchi or pickled

Use the fermented or pickled product entry, not raw cabbage.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How cabbage can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Portion math

At 25 kcal per 100 g, the 33 g example is 8.3 kcal.

Fibre check

The selected record lists 2.5 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein check

The selected record lists 1.28 g protein per 100 g.

Best logging move

Choose the cabbage variety and preparation first, then log dressing, oil or recipe ingredients separately.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Keep whole or cut cabbage chilled and reasonably dry.

After opening or cutting

Cover cut cabbage in a clean container.

Prepare

Remove damaged outer leaves and rinse before use.

Safety boundary

The nutrient record does not define storage duration or fermented-food safety; follow current local guidance.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log cabbage more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Cabbage, raw.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams. Calories are scaled from the selected per-100-g record; named portion weights come from the same local USDA record.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cabbage calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cabbage?

25 kcal in the selected Cabbage, raw record.

How much fibre is in cabbage?

2.5 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which cabbage state does this page use?

Cabbage, raw. Preparation and edible state are part of the answer.

Is bok choy the generic cabbage reference?

No. The production reference is common raw cabbage; bok choy has its own mapped records.

How are the portion calories calculated?

Each portion is scaled from 25 kcal per 100 g. Named portion weights come from the selected source record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Cabbage, raw, per 100 g edible portion. Numeric nutrition and named-portion claims use the nutrition-reviewed local USDA record. Preparation coverage uses the canonical ledger. The nutrient record does not establish storage duration, clinical advice or food-safety limits; use package directions and current authoritative guidance where relevant.

Open USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 169975 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →