calories, please.
Food library›Fruit›Bartlett pear

FRUIT · NUTRITION GUIDE

Bartlett pear calories and nutrition

Bartlett pear is the selected reference, while other varieties, canned packs and dried pears stay visible as separate choices. The selected Pears, raw, bartlett record provides 57 kcal, 0.38 g protein, 15.1 g carbohydrate, 0.16 g fat and 3.1 g fibre per 100 g.
REFERENCE STATEPears, raw, bartlett · per 100 g
Whole raw Bartlett pears and one cut half showing pale flesh and seeds.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in bartlett pear?

For raw Bartlett pear, the selected reference is 57 kcal per 100 g. Scale that value to the edible portion and keep other preparations separate.

57 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Bartlett pear nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories57 kcal
Protein0.38 g
Carbohydrate15.1 g
Fat0.16 g
Fibre3.1 g
Potassium87 mg
Magnesium5.7 mg
Vitamin C4.4 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 746773. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
140 g79.8 kcal1 cup slices (140 g)
148 g84.4 kcal1 small pear (148 g)
178 g101.5 kcal1 medium pear (178 g)
230 g131.1 kcal1 large pear (230 g)

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

0.38 g per 100 g. From Pears, raw, bartlett.

Carbohydrate

15.1 g per 100 g. From Pears, raw, bartlett.

Fat

0.16 g per 100 g. From Pears, raw, bartlett.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where bartlett pear fits in a varied eating pattern.

Potassium

87 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Magnesium

5.7 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin C

4.4 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Vitamin K

3.8 µg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Bartlett, raw

Selected reference.

Other raw varieties

Asian, Bosc, green Anjou and red Anjou records are mapped separately.

Canned pear

Match water, juice or syrup pack and whether the fruit is drained.

Dried or stewed pear

Mapped separately, including with- and without-added-sugar states.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How bartlett pear can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Portion math

57 kcal per 100 g becomes 79.8 kcal for the 140 g example.

Fibre check

The selected record lists 3.1 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein check

The selected record lists 0.38 g protein per 100 g.

Best logging move

Use the matching variety and state when known, especially for canned syrup packs or dried fruit.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Keep ripe pears chilled and protected from bruising.

After opening or cutting

Cover cut pear and keep it chilled.

Prepare

Rinse the outside before cutting or eating.

Check before eating

Discard pears with mould, leaking flesh or a fermented off-odour.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log bartlett pear more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Pears, raw, bartlett.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams. Calories are scaled from the selected per-100-g record; named portions use weights stored in that same local USDA record.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Bartlett pear calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of pear?

57 kcal in the selected Pears, raw, bartlett record.

How much fibre is in pear?

3.1 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which pear entry does this page use?

Pears, raw, bartlett. The preparation and edible state are part of the answer.

Can canned pear use the raw Bartlett numbers?

No. Water, juice and syrup packs are mapped separately from raw Bartlett pear.

How are the portion calories calculated?

Each portion is scaled from 57 kcal per 100 g. Named portion weights come from the selected source record.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Pears, raw, bartlett, per 100 g edible portion. Numeric nutrition and portion claims use the selected local USDA record. Preparation coverage uses the reviewed canonical ledger; added ingredients require separate logging.

Open USDA FoodData Central Foundation record 746773 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →