calories, please.
Food library›Grains›Brown rice flour

GRAINS · NUTRITION GUIDE

Brown rice flour calories and nutrition

Dry brown rice flour is the reference, separate from white rice flour, cooked rice and gluten-free baking blends. The selected record lists 363 kcal, 7.23 g protein, 76.5 g carbohydrate, 2.78 g fat and 4.6 g fibre per 100 g.
REFERENCE STATERice flour, brown · per 100 g
A cream scoop of fine light-tan flour with a short spill and several brown rice grains.
Illustrative editorial image.

QUICK ANSWER

How many calories are in brown rice flour?

The selected brown rice-flour record provides 363 kcal per 100 g. Scale from the matching amount and keep other states separate.

363 kcal / 100 g

Nutrition values describe a reference food state, not every individual item. Variety, water content, preparation and portion weight can change the estimate.

THE NUMBERS

Brown rice flour nutrition facts per 100 g

The table below uses the reference state shown at the top of this page. Keeping one gram basis makes it easier to compare foods before translating the values to the portion you actually ate.

Calories363 kcal
Protein7.23 g
Carbohydrate76.5 g
Fat2.78 g
Fibre4.6 g
Manganese4.01 mg
Phosphorus337 mg
Magnesium112 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 168898. Values may be rounded for readability.

SERVING SIZE

Calories by portion and serving weight

Words such as “small,” “medium,” “half” and “one piece” are convenient but imprecise. Grams make the estimate reproducible, particularly when natural foods vary in size.

WeightCaloriesContext
30 g108.9 kcal30 g calculated brown rice flour
50 g181.5 kcal50 g calculated brown rice flour
100 g363 kcal100 g reference
158 g573.5 kcal1 cup (158 g)

MACROS

Carbohydrate, protein and fat explained

Protein

7.23 g per 100 g. From Rice flour, brown.

Carbohydrate

76.5 g per 100 g. From Rice flour, brown.

Fat

2.78 g per 100 g. From Rice flour, brown.

MORE THAN CALORIES

Fibre, vitamins and minerals

One food does not need to provide every nutrient. These are the characteristics most useful for understanding where brown rice flour fits in a varied eating pattern.

Manganese

4.01 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Phosphorus

337 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Magnesium

112 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

Iron

1.98 mg per 100 g in the selected USDA record.

FOOD STATE MATTERS

How preparation changes the nutrition estimate

A reliable calorie entry should describe the food you actually ate—not merely a food with a similar name.

Brown rice flour

Selected dry reference.

White rice flour

Use its own flour record.

Cooked brown rice

Use the cooked-grain state.

Baking blend

Use the complete product label.

PRACTICAL CONTEXT

How brown rice flour can fit different goals

There is no universal “good” or “bad” food. Portion, frequency, the rest of the meal, preferences and individual health needs all matter.

Portion math

At 363 kcal per 100 g, the 30 g example is 108.9 kcal.

Fibre check

The selected record lists 4.6 g fibre per 100 g.

Protein check

The selected record lists 7.23 g protein per 100 g.

Best logging move

Weigh dry flour and calculate the complete recipe by final yield.

General wellness informationThis guide is educational, not medical advice. A qualified clinician or dietitian can help with allergies, medical conditions, pregnancy, eating-disorder care or therapeutic diets.

QUALITY & SAFETY

How to choose, store and prepare it

Store

Keep brown rice flour closed according to package directions.

After opening or cutting

Protect opened flour from moisture and contamination.

Prepare

Use a clean, dry scoop and review the package allergen statement.

Safety boundary

Discard visibly contaminated flour or flour with an unmistakably off odour; this record sets no duration.

PHOTO LOGGING

How to log brown rice flour more accurately

A food photo can suggest the ingredient, but it cannot always reveal exact weight, hidden oil or preparation details. These checks turn an image guess into a better estimate.

  1. 01

    Match the exact reference state: Rice flour, brown.

  2. 02

    Use edible grams. Calories are scaled from the selected per-100-g record; named portion weights come from the same local USDA record, while explicitly labelled gram examples are calculated.

  3. 03

    Log oil, sauce, sweetener, salt and recipe ingredients separately.

  4. 04

    Use a separate record when preparation changes the food state.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Brown rice flour calorie and nutrition questions

How many calories are in 100 g of rice flour?

363 kcal in the selected Rice flour, brown record.

How much fibre is in rice flour?

4.6 g per 100 g in the selected record.

Which rice flour state does this page use?

Rice flour, brown. State and preparation are part of the answer.

Is white rice flour included?

No. The selected record is specifically brown rice flour.

How are the portion calories calculated?

Each portion is scaled from 363 kcal per 100 g. Named weights come from the selected source record; calculated gram examples are labelled.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related food guides

SOURCES & METHOD

Where these numbers come from

Rice flour, brown, per 100 g edible portion. Numeric nutrition claims use the nutrition-reviewed local USDA record. Named portion claims use source-held weights; explicitly labelled gram examples are calculations from the per-100-g record. The nutrient record does not establish storage duration, clinical advice or food-safety limits; use package directions and current authoritative guidance where relevant.

Open USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record 168898 ↗

Page reviewed 26 August 2026. We show the food state, gram basis and source record so readers can check the estimate instead of treating one number as universally exact.

calories, please.FOOD CLARITY · EARLY 2027

FROM GUIDE TO PLATE

Photograph the plate.
Confirm the details.

Calories, Please is targeting an early 2027 iPhone launch.
See launch updates →